Logo
Toggle Menu

Privacy policy

How we use your information
The document explains how we use, collect and store the information you provide us.

Who we are
Remedi Clinic is a multi-disciplinary health and wellness clinic located on Marmion Road, Southsea. Remedi Clinic provides therapy rooms to professional-self employed therapists and limited companies. All of the therapies performed in Remedi Clinic are provided by third parties, Remedi Clinic does not carry out any therapies or treatments, we are a location service only. If you have any questions or concerns about this please contact via the contact details provided below. Please also take the time to read the privacy policy of the therapist or company you are using, their policy may differ to ours and their services are not covered under our privacy policy.

What information we collect
As we do not provide any therapies ourselves we do not collect information from you when visiting the clinic. The only information Remedi Clinic collects from you is:
Any emails you might send us
Any enquires calls you make to the clinic
Any voicemails left on the clinic phone
Any information given on our online chat

What do we do with this information
This information will only be used to contact you if you have requested us to i.e. if you leave a voicemail requesting a call back or send an email requesting information. After this initial contact, if you decide you would like to visit one of the therapists/companies working from Remedi Clinic, you will be directed to the service provider directly, but only with you prior consent. After this has been arranged Remedi Clinic will not hold your information. If you decide not to proceed with your enquiry your information will not be held.

Sharing your information
Remedi Clinic will never sell or share your information with anyone outside of Remedi Clinic. The only information Remedi Clinic may share is with a therapist or company within Remedi Clinic, with whom you would like to visit and only with your prior consent.

How long will we keep your information for
Remedi Clinic will only retain your information as long as necessary to deal with your enquiry. Once you have been referred to a therapist or company within Remedi clinic or once you have decided you do not wish to be referred to a therapist or company your information will not be kept by Remedi Clinic.

Transferring your information outside of the EEA
At present Remedi Clinic does not transfer any of your information outside of the EEA.

Your rights 
You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge (please note that some of these rights don’t apply in all circumstances):
• The right to be informed about our processing of your personal information;
• The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information;
• The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information;
• The right to require us to delete your personal information;
• The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information;
• The right to object to our processing of your personal information;
• The right to require us to move, copy or transfer your personal information;
We do not use personal information for automated decision making.
For more information about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or go the Information Commissioner’s Office website www.ico.gov.uk.
If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please email, call or write to us. Our contact details are at the end of this page.

Our commitment 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure on site as well as off site. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.
Making sure your information is kept safely and securely is a top priority, however, if you think you have witnessed anything you are unhappy about in relation to the safeguarding of your information, please contact us. If you would prefer to contact someone anonymously, please write to ‘The Clinic Manager’ at the address at the end of this document. We will be pleased to look into any issues.
We do not want to do anything with your personal information that you might find misleading, unexpected or objectionable. We strive to be open with customers and treat their details fairly.
How to complain 
We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your personal information.
However, if we are not able to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). Further information about how to make a complaint to the ICO can be found on the ICO website www.ico.org.uk.
Changes to this policy

Any changes to this policy will be updated on this site.

Contact us
Remedi Clinic, 71 Marmion Road, Southsea, PO52AX
Tel: 02392 732801
Email: info@remediclinic.co.uk

Back to treatments page

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

© www.remediclinic.co.uk